logo

Privacy Policy

Data Protection, General Notifications and Mandatory Information, Data Collected on Our Website, Analysis Tools and Advertising, Plugins & Tools.

Privacy Policy

Data Protection, General Notifications and Mandatory Information, Data Collected on Our Website & Analysis Tools and Advertising.

1. Data Protection at a Glance

General information

The following information provides a concise overview of how your personal data is treated when you visit our website. Personal data is all data by which you can be personally identified. You can find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our privacy statement provided below.

Data Collected on Our Website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the legal notice section of this website.

How do we collect your data?
Your data is collected firstly by you communicating it to us. This can be e.g. data you enter in a contact form. Other data is automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are primarily technical data (e.g. Internet browser and operating system you use, or the time of the page visit). These data are recorded automatically as soon as you reach our website.

What do we use your data for?
We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Provision of online offers and contract fulfilment in accordance with our General Terms and Conditions, including billing
  • Storage of user-uploaded photos and any vital data entered
  • Offer personalization
  • In-house and third-party advertising as well as market research and reach measurement to the extent permitted by law or based on consent
  • Individual product recommendations by e-mail (promotion with existing customers) – you can object to promotional use of your data at any time by e-mail to office@fit-up.com, or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the promotional e-mail.

Who do we share your data with?
Your personal data principally will only be given to third parties if necessary for contract fulfilment, or if we or the third party have a legitimate interest in the transfer, or with your respective consent. In addition, data can be transmitted to third parties insofar as we should be obliged to do so by law or by an enforceable official or judicial order. We reserve the right to use service providers when collecting or processing data. We only provide service providers with the personal data they need to perform their specific tasks. Service providers can also be commissioned to provide server capacities. Service providers are typically involved as sc. contractual processors, who may only process personal data of users of this online offer in accordance with our instructions. We use external payment services providers. Depending on which payment method you choose in the ordering process, we pass on the data collected to process payments (such as bank account details or credit card details) to the credit institution commissioned with the payment, or to the payment services provider commissioned by us.

How long do we store your data?
We store your data for as long as necessary to provide our online offer and the associated services or as long as we have a legitimate interest in further storage. In all other cases, we delete your personal data, with the exception of data that we have to keep in order to meet contractual or statutory (e.g. tax or commercial) retention periods (such as invoices). Such contractual retention periods may also ensue from contracts with third parties (e.g. copyright and ancillary copyright holders). We block data that is subject to a retention period until the expiry of such period.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient(s) and purpose of your stored personal data at any time free of charge. You also have the right to request that this data be corrected, blocked or deleted. For that, or if you have any further questions on the topic of data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third-party tools
When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily using cookies and sc. analysis software. Your surfing behaviour typically is analysed anonymously; this means the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis, or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following privacy statement. You can object to this analysis; we will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this privacy statement.

2. General Notifications and Mandatory Information

Privacy

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy statement. When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data by which you can be personally identified. This privacy statement explains what data we collect and what do we use it for. It also elaborates how and for what purpose this is done. We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) may have security gaps. It is not possible to ensure absolute protection of data from third-party access.

Information About the Responsible Body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:
Fit-Up GmbH
Langgasse 10
4020 Linz
ÖSTERREICH

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, on its own or together with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses and similar).

Revocation of Your Consent to Data Processing

Many data processing operations only are possible with your express consent. Even once given, you can withdraw your consent at any time. For that, all you need to do is to send us an informal e-mail notice to (office@fit-up.com). The lawfulness of the data processing carried out until the withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

Right to Lodge a Complaint with the Competent Supervisory Authority

In the event of violations of data protection regulations, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria, phone: +43 1 531 15 – 202525, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Right to Data Transferability

You have the right to have data that we automatically process based on your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request direct transfer of the data to another responsible person, this will only be executed if technically feasible.

SSL and TLS Encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL and TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the browser address bar changing from „http://“ to „https://“ and by the lock symbol in the address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, Blocking, Deletion

Within the scope of applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient(s) and the purpose of data processing and, as may be the case, the right to have the data corrected, blocked or deleted. For that, or if you have any further questions on the topic of data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice.

3. Data Collected on Our Website

Cookies

Our webpage uses in some of its parts the sc. cookies. Cookies do no harm to your computer and contain no viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and are saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are the sc. „session cookies“. These are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about cookies being about to be set and only allow cookies on an individual case basis, refuse to accept cookies in certain cases or in general, or activate automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are disabled, functionality of this website may be impaired.

Cookies that are required for the electronic communication procedures to run properly or to provide certain functionalities you desire (such as the shopping cart functionality) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for a technically smooth and optimised provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (such as cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are addressed separately in this privacy statement.

Server Log Files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information in the sc. server log files, which your browser automatically sends to us. This information includes:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data are not merged with other data sources.
The basis for processing the data is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact Form

When you send us inquiries, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you have provided there, are stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and for use in any follow-up questions. The processing of your personal data is based on the implementation of pre-contractual measures pursuant to Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

The data you enter will remain with us for the duration of the initiation of the business relationship, so that it can be used to process and answer your inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. Furthermore, only the data is saved that is strictly necessary under applicable legal provisions or retention requirements.

4. Analysis Tools and Advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the Google Analytics web analytics service. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses the sc. „cookies“. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website typically is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its web offers and its advertising.

IP Anonymisation

We have activated on this website the IP anonymisation functionality. By virtue of this, your IP address will be shortened by Google within the territory of the member states of the European Union or other signatories of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted into the USA. Only in exceptional cases will be the full IP address first transmitted to a Google server in the USA and only shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on activities on the website and to provide the website operator with other services relating to the use of the website and Internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser within Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that if doing so, you may not be able to use all of this website’s functionalities to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting data generated by the cookies as pertinent to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to Data Collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

You can find more information on handling user data at Google Analytics in Google’s privacy statement: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Demographic Features in Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics‘ demographic features. This allows reports to be created that contain statements on the age, gender and interests of the website visitors. The data come from interest-based advertising by Google and from visitor data supplied by third-party providers. The data cannot be attributed to a specific person. You can disable this functionality at any time via the ad settings in your Google account, or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as outlined in the part „Objection to Data Collection“.

5. Plugins and Tools

Google Web Fonts

This page uses Google Web Fonts for the sake of a uniform display of font types. When you access a page, your browser loads the required Web Fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google servers. This tells Google that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is for the sake of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer instead.

For more detailed information on Google Web Fonts, go to https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This website uses the Google Maps service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to retain your IP address. This information typically is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this webpage has no control over this data transmission.

Google Maps is used for the sake of an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easier to find the places we mention on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

For more information on handling user data, go to Google’s Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.